Sunday, 14 June 2015

Just friends. . .

Girl, I know this might seem strange
But let me know if I'm out of order
For stepping to you this why
See I've been watching you for a while
And I just gotta let you know
That I'm really feeling your style. . .

Meeting new people can be a scary thing.  Talking to new people can be even scarier.  Do you have  friends that are constantly trying to get you "out there" on the dating scene in the hopes that they can live vicariously through you, but also putting you in a precarious position?  You love those friends, because they've been there for you through thick and thin, but now that they are in secure and loving relationships with families on their own, they decide it's time to experiment and dabble in your love life.

Cause I have to know your name
And leave you with my number
And I hope that you would call me someday
If you want you can give me yours too
And if you don't I ain't mad atcha
We can still be cause. . . 

Getting to know someone in a dating situation is unique in itself too, until you get to the point where you think of yourself as an old hand and you almost seem jaded in a sense because you seem to package together your standard answers.  Do you sometimes think you should just print your top 5 answers onto a t-shirt and wear it (that's a bit of a problem for me, then they'd just stare at my chest the entire time).



Damn I'm surprised you called
Cause the way you walked away
I thought I wasn't gon' see you no more
Since you didn't wanna give me your name
I thought you were 'iggin' me
And wasn't diggin' me. . .

It's funny when you meet someone in passing and don't really take any notice of them.  But the universe likes to play little tricks and provide other opportunities for you to reconnect with those  people that you thought you would never see again.  When you do come across them, it might feel awkward at first, but it's easier once you start to recall where you were first introduced and then make connections from there.  It only becomes painfully awkward when you didn't make the same impression on them that they made on you, so you will need to develop some resilience strategies to recover from the awkwardness.

But anyway what you doing tonight
I'll probably be with my peeps
If it's cool with you maybe we'll swing by
And you can just chill with us
Or you can just chill with me
As long as you're comfortable 
And you feel secure when you're with me cause. . . 

Making plans is interesting because everyone knows the unwritten code when it comes to first dates or first meetings.  They need to take place in a public area with no hints at anything that could be misconstrued as intimate or make you feel trapped into something that you're not ready to entertain.  I have always found it fascinating that in the early stages of a relationship that your potential partner spends a lot of time making you feel comfortable and feel secure about yourself and about being with him/her, but as soon as you are well into the relationship and cracks start to appear because then your partner starts trying all manner of things to make you feel less secure about yourself and him/her.

I'm not trying to pressure you
Just can't stop thinkin' 'bout you
You ain't even gotta be my girlfriend
I just wanna know your name
And maybe some time
We can hook up, hang out, just chill. . . 

I hope that you enjoy embarking on new friendships, relationships.  The key is to just enjoy conversations with people and get to know what it is that makes them tick, what inspires them, what drives them to make a positive impact and a significant difference in the world.

But maybe even if you brush all of that seriousness aside, just chill with someone.
Even someone new, just friends. . .